CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Myodocopida (order)  »  Sarsiellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 109905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eusarsiella spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Sarsiellidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 109000     Sarsiellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 109047     Eusarsiella antipex
27 109007     Eusarsiella asciformis
27 109008     Eusarsiella bex
27 109003     Eusarsiella claviformis
27 109010     Eusarsiella edax
27 109009     Eusarsiella fallomagna
27 109011     Eusarsiella iayx
27 109037     Eusarsiella phrix
27 109006     Eusarsiella reticulata
27 109035     Eusarsiella saengeri
27 109048     Eusarsiella segrex
27 109004     Eusarsiella serrata
27 109059     Eusarsiella sp. MoV 6277
27 109049     Eusarsiella spadix
27 109005     Eusarsiella springthorpei
27 109036     Eusarsiella tryx
27 109034     Eusarsiella vernix
99 270065     Eusarsiella aff. antipex
99 270060     Eusarsiella aff. bex


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:22897f32-7bd1-471c-a62a-73eb0e47647c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota