CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Myodocopida (order)  »  Sarsiellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 109902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chelicopia spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Sarsiellidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 109000     Sarsiellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 109043     Chelicopia lorica
27 109012     Chelicopia pertinex
27 109013     Chelicopia squameospinosa
27 109014     Chelicopia tasmanensis
27 109015     Chelicopia triplex
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fea00ac8-f4aa-4e2d-8b70-014ffb0e2746
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota