CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Myodocopida (order)  »  Sarsiellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 109051 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Neomuelleriella zealandica    (Poulsen, 1965)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Sarsiellidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Parent Codes: 27 109907     Neomuelleriella spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:451421
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Karanovic, I., 2012. Two new Sarsiellinae (Ostracoda: Myodocopa) from Ningaloo Reef (Western Australia), with a cladistic analysis of the subfamily and keys to genera., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 46(37-38): 2285-2327.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, I., 2012. Two new Sarsiellinae (Ostracoda: Myodocopa) from Ningaloo Reef (Western Australia), with a cladistic analysis of the subfamily and keys to genera., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 46(37-38): 2285-2327.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota