CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Myodocopida (order)  »  Rutidermatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 108004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rutiderma sagax    Kornicker, 1996
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Rutidermatidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Parent Codes: 27 108903     Rutiderma spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9203aa1e-0231-4547-bff1-6dfb04fcccd0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:451303
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Kornicker, L.S., 1996. Ostracoda (Myodocopina) from shallow waters of the Northern Territory and Queensland, Australia., Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, Vol. 578: 1-97.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kornicker, L.S., 1996. Ostracoda (Myodocopina) from shallow waters of the Northern Territory and Queensland, Australia., Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, Vol. 578: 1-97.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota