CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Myodocopida (order)  »  Philomedidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 107907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scleroconcha spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Philomedidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 107000     Philomedidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 107001     Scleroconcha gallardoi
27 107026     Scleroconcha pix
27 107014     Scleroconcha solox
27 107040     Scleroconcha tuberculata
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2294c323-b66e-4216-bca0-b0bf59e1a7e6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Chavtur, V.G. Keyser, D., 2016. Benthic myodocopid Ostracoda (Philomedidae) from the Southern Ocean., Zootaxa, Vol. 4141(1): 1-70.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota