CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Myodocopida (order)  »  Philomedidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 107904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Philomedes spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Philomedidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 107000     Philomedidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 107041     Philomedes assimilis
27 107043     Philomedes charcoti
27 107002     Philomedes fortax
27 107042     Philomedes heptathrix
27 107038     Philomedes lofthousae
27 107039     Philomedes orbicularis
27 107004     Philomedes pseudolofthousae
27 107003     Philomedes ptyx
27 107044     Philomedes rotunda
27 107032     Philomedes sp. MoV 6253
27 107005     Philomedes sphinx
27 107006     Philomedes thorax
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:87f7c280-3623-42f5-b734-5ff32e2e26d2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Chavtur, V.G. Keyser, D., 2016. Benthic myodocopid Ostracoda (Philomedidae) from the Southern Ocean., Zootaxa, Vol. 4141(1): 1-70.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota