CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Myodocopida (order)  »  Philomedidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 107902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Harbansus spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Philomedidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 107000     Philomedidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 107019     Harbansus felix
27 107021     Harbansus hapax
27 107017     Harbansus slatteryi
27 107036     Harbansus sp. MoV 6261
27 107027     Harbansus sp. MoV 6262
27 107028     Harbansus sp. MoV 6263
27 107020     Harbansus tenax
27 107018     Harbansus vatrax
27 107022     Harbansus vortex
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:88321061-f363-48ef-b0b5-89680fec6734
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota