CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Myodocopida (order)  »  Philomedidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 107901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Euphilomedes spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Philomedidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Estuarine
Parent Codes: 27 107000     Philomedidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 107025     Euphilomedes cooki
27 107015     Euphilomedes corrugatus
27 107016     Euphilomedes ernyx
27 107035     Euphilomedes sp. MoV 6254
27 107037     Euphilomedes sp. MoV 6256
27 107034     Euphilomedes sp. MoV 6257
27 107023     Euphilomedes tasmanicus
27 107024     Euphilomedes walfordi
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:414a41b7-74d6-4163-96c0-a7e29af8a353
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Karanovic, I., 2010. A new Euphilomedes Kornicker, 1967 (Myodocopida: Philomedidae) from Tasmania with a key to the species of the genus., Marine Biodiversity, Vol. 40: 219-236.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota