CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Myodocopida (order)  »  Philomedidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 107040 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scleroconcha tuberculata    Chavtur in Chavtur & Keyser, 2016
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Philomedidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 107907     Scleroconcha spp.
Organism Type: an ostracod

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:451269
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-08
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Chavtur, V.G. Keyser, D., 2016. Benthic myodocopid Ostracoda (Philomedidae) from the Southern Ocean., Zootaxa, Vol. 4141(1): 1-70.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Chavtur, V.G. Keyser, D., 2016. Benthic myodocopid Ostracoda (Philomedidae) from the Southern Ocean., Zootaxa, Vol. 4141(1): 1-70.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota