CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Myodocopida (order)  »  Cypridinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 106915 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Monopia spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cypridinidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:The status of this genus is currently uncertain, it is regarded as a synonym of Eumonopia by some authors, and the group requires further clarification. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 106000     Cypridinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 106048     Monopia sp. MoV 6290
27 106061     Monopia sp. MoV 6291
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota