CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Myodocopida (order)  »  Cypridinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 106911 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Vargula spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Cypridinidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 106000     Cypridinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 106063     Vargula antarctica
27 106010     Vargula dentata
27 106004     Vargula fugax
27 106003     Vargula hex
27 106047     Vargula karamu
27 106007     Vargula matrix
27 106009     Vargula psydrax
27 106013     Vargula puppis
27 106011     Vargula rapax
27 106060     Vargula sp. MoV 6297
27 106005     Vargula stranx
27 106062     Vargula thielei
27 106006     Vargula trifax
27 106014     Vargula tubulata
27 106012     Vargula vertex
27 106008     Vargula vix
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ea719c7c-3801-4681-8edc-926f5739ae2c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota