CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Myodocopida (order)  »  Cypridinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 106908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pterocypridina spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cypridinidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 106000     Cypridinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 106029     Pterocypridina appendix
27 106026     Pterocypridina dedeckkeri
27 106025     Pterocypridina excreta
27 106028     Pterocypridina pax
27 106051     Pterocypridina sp. MoV 6283
27 106057     Pterocypridina sp. MoV 6284
27 106049     Pterocypridina sp. MoV 6285
27 106027     Pterocypridina tressleri
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7be06b83-3732-4087-8cc7-f55d671c5a7b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota