CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Myodocopida (order)  »  Cypridinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 106902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cypridinodes spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cypridinidae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 106000     Cypridinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 106031     Cypridinodes acuminata
27 106032     Cypridinodes asymmetrica
27 106044     Cypridinodes favus
27 106039     Cypridinodes kornickeri
27 106041     Cypridinodes pix
27 106033     Cypridinodes reticulata
27 106040     Cypridinodes rumex
27 106058     Cypridinodes sp. MoV 6293
27 106030     Cypridinodes wyvillethomsoni


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b6262f67-fd95-438c-b459-8d3352ce7f14
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota