CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Myodocopida (order)  »  Cylindroleberididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 105914 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Synasterope spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cylindroleberididae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 105000     Cylindroleberididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 105036     Synasterope arnaudi
27 105023     Synasterope bassana
27 105037     Synasterope empoulseni
27 105043     Synasterope serrata
27 105024     Synasterope solox
99 270059     Synasterope aff. calix
99 270058     Synasterope aff. solox
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:17577a19-b4b1-4073-aa90-c2ff7712779c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota