CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Myodocopida (order)  »  Cylindroleberididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 105905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cylindroleberis spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cylindroleberididae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 105000     Cylindroleberididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 105040     Cylindroleberis mariae
27 105008     Cylindroleberis mayyanyin
Organism Type: an ostracod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3204754e-2cf8-43fe-93d5-cdb8613f0668
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota