CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Ostracoda (class)  »  Myodocopida (order)  »  Cylindroleberididae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 105020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Archasterope altrix    Kornicker in Kornicker & Poore, 1996
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cylindroleberididae (ostracods) - show full list
Common Name: [an ostracod]
Organism Type: an ostracod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:451070    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Kornicker, L.S. Poore, G.C.B., 1996. Ostracoda (Mycodocopina) of the SE Australian continental slope, Part. 3., Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, Vol. 573: 1-186.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kornicker, L.S. Poore, G.C.B., 1996. Ostracoda (Mycodocopina) of the SE Australian continental slope, Part. 3., Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, Vol. 573: 1-186.

Record details

Record entered on 4-Oct-2006 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 26-Sep-2011 10:33 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
26-SEP-2011: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: Kornicker)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota