CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Branchiopoda (class)  »  Anostraca (order)  »  Branchipodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 063001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Australobranchipus parooensis    Rogers, Timms, Jocquè & Brendonck, 2007
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Branchipodidae (fairy shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a fairy shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 063901     Australobranchipus spp.
Organism Type: a fairy shrimp

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:149a9dbe-7b01-4b79-b5cc-7b7a1877aee8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Record source: Rogers, D.C. Timms, B.V. Jocquè, M. Brendonck, L., 2007. A new genus and species of branchiopodid fairy shrimp (Crustacea: Branchiopoda: Anostraca) from Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 1551: 49-59.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rogers, D.C. Timms, B.V. Jocquè, M. Brendonck, L., 2007. A new genus and species of branchiopodid fairy shrimp (Crustacea: Branchiopoda: Anostraca) from Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 1551: 49-59.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota