CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Branchiopoda (class)  »  Anostraca (order)  »  Artemiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 061003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Artemia parthenogenetica    Bowen & Stirling, 1978
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Artemiidae (brine shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a brine shrimp]
Recent Synonyms: Artemia salina
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 061901     Artemia spp.
Organism Type: a brine shrimp
Taxon Notes:This species is a parthenogenic form of Artemia, and may not be the same as true A. parthenogenetica. It is not native to Australia, and has been recorded in Australia mostly in association with commercial salt works and secondarily salinised lakes. It appears to be spreading rapidly in some areas, at the detriment to native Parartemia species.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2b6672e3-7449-4112-9df4-570de78d389f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:740636
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Timms, B.V. Hudson, P., 2009. The brine shrimps (Artemia and Parartemia) of South Australia, including descriptions of four new species of Parartemia (Crustacea: Anostraca: Artemiina)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2248: 47-68.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Timms, B.V., 2012. An identification guide to the brine shrimps (Crustacea: Anostraca: Artemiina) of Australia., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 16: 1-36.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota