CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Branchiopoda (class)  »  Anostraca (order)  »  Artemiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 061002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Artemia franciscana    Kellogg, 1906
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Artemiidae (brine shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a brine shrimp]
Recent Synonyms: Artemia salina
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 061901     Artemia spp.
Organism Type: a brine shrimp
Taxon Notes:This species is not native to Australia, and has been recorded in Australia mostly in association with commercial salt works.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3032a9a1-2ad5-4756-8fd9-e715b1012cc6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:717572
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Timms, B.V. Hudson, P., 2009. The brine shrimps (Artemia and Parartemia) of South Australia, including descriptions of four new species of Parartemia (Crustacea: Anostraca: Artemiina)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2248: 47-68.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Timms, B.V. Hudson, P., 2009. The brine shrimps (Artemia and Parartemia) of South Australia, including descriptions of four new species of Parartemia (Crustacea: Anostraca: Artemiina)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2248: 47-68.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota