CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Branchiopoda (class)  »  Diplostraca (order)  »  Lynceidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 055901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lynceus spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Lynceidae (clam shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a clam shrimp]
Organism Type: a clam shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 055000     Lynceidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 055003     Lynceus argillaphilus
27 055004     Lynceus baylyi
27 055002     Lynceus macleayanus
27 055005     Lynceus magdaleanae
27 055006     Lynceus susanneae
27 055001     Lynceus tatei
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Timms, B.V., 2013. A revision of the Australian species of Lynceus Müller, 1776 (Crustacea: Branchiopoda: Laevicaudata, Lynceidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3702(6): 501-533.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 14-Oct-2013 12:10 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
14-OCT-2013: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota