CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Branchiopoda (class)  »  Diplostraca (order)  »  Lynceidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 055005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lynceus magdaleanae    Timms, 2013
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Lynceidae (clam shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a clam shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 055901     Lynceus spp.
Organism Type: a clam shrimp

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:88573e27-c88b-4e5b-a179-86725b5673ad
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source: Timms, B.V., 2013. A revision of the Australian species of Lynceus Müller, 1776 (Crustacea: Branchiopoda: Laevicaudata, Lynceidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3702(6): 501-533.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Timms, B.V., 2013. A revision of the Australian species of Lynceus Müller, 1776 (Crustacea: Branchiopoda: Laevicaudata, Lynceidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3702(6): 501-533.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota