CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Branchiopoda (class)  »  Diplostraca (order)  »  Limnadiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 054902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paralimnadia spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Limnadiidae (clam shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a clam shrimp]
Recent Synonyms: Limnadia spp.
Organism Type: a clam shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name Notes:All Australian species previously included in Limnadia are now placed in Paralimnadia. See Rogers et al, 2012.
Parent Codes: 27 054000     Limnadiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 054036     Paralimnadia ammolophos
27 054001     Paralimnadia badia
27 054037     Paralimnadia bishopi
27 054006     Paralimnadia cygnorum
27 054038     Paralimnadia flavia
27 054039     Paralimnadia hyposalina
27 054049     Paralimnadia laharum
27 054040     Paralimnadia monaro
27 054041     Paralimnadia montana
27 054042     Paralimnadia multispinosa
27 054043     Paralimnadia queenslandicus
27 054024     Paralimnadia rivolensis
27 054044     Paralimnadia saxitalis
27 054005     Paralimnadia sordida
27 054002     Paralimnadia stanleyana
27 054007     Paralimnadia urukhai
27 054045     Paralimnadia westraliensis


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:52620e3a-3167-4fb4-9688-5ed65413b67c    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Record source: Rogers, D.C. Rabet, N. Weeks, S.C., 2012. Revision of the extant genera of Limnadiidae (Branchiopoda: Spinicaudata)., Journal of Crustacean Biology, Vol. 32(5): 827-842.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Timms, B.V., 2016. A review of the Australian endemic clam shrimp, Paralimnadia Sars 1896 (Crustacea: Branchiopoda: Spinicaudata)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4161(4): 451-508.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 31-Oct-2016 14:29 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
12-NOV-2012: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Limnadia)
31-OCT-2016: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
31-OCT-2016: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota