CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Branchiopoda (class)  »  Diplostraca (order)  »  Limnadiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 054901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eulimnadia spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Limnadiidae (clam shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a clam shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 054000     Limnadiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 054026     Eulimnadia australiensis
27 054027     Eulimnadia beverleyae
27 054028     Eulimnadia canalis
27 054029     Eulimnadia centenaria
27 054030     Eulimnadia contraria
27 054008     Eulimnadia dahli
27 054023     Eulimnadia datsonae
27 054009     Eulimnadia feriensis
27 054031     Eulimnadia gnammaphila
27 054032     Eulimnadia hansoni
27 054048     Eulimnadia kimberleyensis
27 054033     Eulimnadia pinocchionis
27 054034     Eulimnadia taroomaensis
27 054035     Eulimnadia uluruensis
27 054025     Eulimnadia vinculuma
Organism Type: a clam shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1117e0d4-7a47-4591-8c8e-4403f9ac994a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Timms, B.V., 2016. A partial revision of the Australian Eulimnadia Packard, 1874 (Branchiopoda: Spinicaudata: Limnadiidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4066(4): 351-389.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota