CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Branchiopoda (class)  »  Diplostraca (order)  »  Cyzicidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 052905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ozestheria spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cyzicidae (clam shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a clam shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 052000     Cyzicidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 052008     Ozestheria berneyi
27 052006     Ozestheria dictyon
27 052005     Ozestheria elliptica
27 052004     Ozestheria lutraria
27 052001     Ozestheria mariae
27 052009     Ozestheria packardi
27 052021     Ozestheria pellucida
27 052007     Ozestheria rubra
27 052010     Ozestheria rufa
27 052003     Ozestheria sarsii
Organism Type: a clam shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:42c16a09-3570-4d79-b0a2-2980e613cf4d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Schwentner, M. Just, F. Richter, S., 2015. Evolutionary systematics of the Australian Cyzicidae (Crustacea, Branchiopoda, Spinicaudata) with the description of a new genus., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 173: 271-295.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota