CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Branchiopoda (class)  »  Diplostraca (order)  »  Cyzicidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 052011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eocyzicus argillaquus    Timms & Richter, 2009
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cyzicidae (clam shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a clam shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 052904     Eocyzicus spp.
Organism Type: a clam shrimp

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f1c24948-8bcc-4a1b-a0f6-27d8b8ef31d3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source: Timms, B.V. Richter, S., 2009. The clam shrimp Eocyzicus (Branchiopoda: Spinicaudata: Cyzicidae) in Australia., Journal of Crustacean Biology, Vol. 29(2): 245-253.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Tippelt, L. Schwentner, M., 2018. Taxonomic assessment of Australian Eocyzicus species (Crustacea: Branchiopoda: Spinicaudata)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4410(3): 401-452. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4410.3.1
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota