CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Branchiopoda (class)  »  Diplostraca (order)  »  Cyzicidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 052004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ozestheria lutraria    (Brady, 1886)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Cyzicidae (clam shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a clam shrimp]
Recent Synonyms: Caenestheria lutraria
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 052905     Ozestheria spp.
Organism Type: a clam shrimp

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ca788201-5f9d-48cb-b444-0a3e9d99f3da
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source: Richter, S. Timms, B.V., 2005. A list of the Recent clam shrimps (Crustacea: Laevicaudata, Spinicaudata, Cyclestherida) of Australia, including a description of a new species of Eocyzicus., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 57(3): 341-354.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Schwentner, M. Just, F. Richter, S., 2015. Evolutionary systematics of the Australian Cyzicidae (Crustacea, Branchiopoda, Spinicaudata) with the description of a new genus., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 173: 271-295.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota