CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Branchiopoda (class)  »  Diplostraca (order)  »  Macrothricidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 024903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Macrothrix spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Macrothricidae (water fleas) - show full list
Common Name: [a water flea]
Recent Synonyms: Echinisca spp.
Organism Type: a water flea
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 024000     Macrothricidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 024004     Macrothrix breviseta
27 024009     Macrothrix capensis
27 024010     Macrothrix carinata
27 024025     Macrothrix flabelligera
27 024011     Macrothrix flagellata
27 024012     Macrothrix hardingi
27 024005     Macrothrix hirsuticornis
27 024006     Macrothrix hystrix
27 024026     Macrothrix indistincta
27 024007     Macrothrix longiseta
27 024027     Macrothrix malaysiensis
27 024013     Macrothrix pectinata
27 024014     Macrothrix rosea
27 024015     Macrothrix schauinslandi
27 024008     Macrothrix spinosa
27 024016     Macrothrix timmsi
27 024017     Macrothrix triserialis
27 024018     Macrothrix williamsi


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dc279a0c-0ad8-4cae-bdb0-764826a09de9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota