CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Branchiopoda (class)  »  Diplostraca (order)  »  Macrothricidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 024902     Taxa superceded by 27 026901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ilyocryptus spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Macrothricidae (water fleas) - show full list
Common Name: [a water flea]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 27 024000     Macrothricidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 026001     Ilyocryptus raridentatus
27 026004     Ilyocryptus smirnovi
27 026002     Ilyocryptus sordidus
27 026003     Ilyocryptus spinifer
Organism Type: a water flea

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:12be3169-487b-4ed0-a714-756f37ac390b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota