CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Branchiopoda (class)  »  Diplostraca (order)  »  Chydoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 023928 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Extremalona spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Chydoridae (water fleas) - show full list
Common Name: [a water flea]
Organism Type: a water flea
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 023000     Chydoridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 023080     Extremalona timmsi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sinev, A.Y. Shiel, R.J., 2012. Extremalona timmsi gen. nov., sp. nov., a new cladoceran (Cladocera: Anomopoda: Chydoridae) from an acid saline lake in southwest Western Australia., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 46(45-46): 2845-2864.

Record details

Record entered on 4-Dec-2013 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota