CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Branchiopoda (class)  »  Diplostraca (order)  »  Chydoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 023923 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pleuroxus spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Chydoridae (water fleas) - show full list
Common Name: [a water flea]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 023000     Chydoridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 023003     Pleuroxus aduncus
27 023086     Pleuroxus foveatus
27 023088     Pleuroxus hastirostris
27 023089     Pleuroxus helvanacus
27 023005     Pleuroxus inermis
27 023085     Pleuroxus kakaduensis
27 023084     Pleuroxus triocellatus
27 023087     Pleuroxus unispinus
Organism Type: a water flea
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8849f657-32ef-472d-a7fe-4957c486e6fe
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota