CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Branchiopoda (class)  »  Diplostraca (order)  »  Chydoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 023903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Alona spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Chydoridae (water fleas) - show full list
Common Name: [a water flea]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 023000     Chydoridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 023098     Alona beverleyae
27 023027     Alona cambouei
27 023028     Alona clathrata
27 023029     Alona costata
27 023099     Alona crassicauda
27 023033     Alona guttata
27 023034     Alona inreticulata
27 023063     Alona intermedia
27 023035     Alona investis
27 023066     Alona longinqua
27 023100     Alona monacantha
27 023040     Alona quadrangularis
27 023068     Alona rigicaudis
27 023069     Alona rusticoides
27 023070     Alona setigera
27 023045     Alona setuloides
27 023076     Alona setulosa
27 023101     Alona truncata
27 023102     Alona unguiculata
Organism Type: a water flea
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b65fce29-206e-450c-b85b-c2f7d5ac6375
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota