CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Branchiopoda (class)  »  Diplostraca (order)  »  Chydoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 023901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acanthalona spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Chydoridae (water fleas) - show full list
Common Name: [a water flea]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 27 023000     Chydoridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 023079     Acanthalona willisi
Organism Type: a water flea
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:330ef73a-ab8d-4d4a-8dea-b25e46768187
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sinev, A.Y. Kobayashi, T., 2012. Redescription of the endemic Australian cladoceran Alona willisi (Smirnov, 1989) and its assignment to Acanthalona gen. nov. (Cladocera: Anomopoda: Chydoridae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3390: 43-55.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota