CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Branchiopoda (class)  »  Diplostraca (order)  »  Daphniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 021901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ceriodaphnia spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Daphniidae (water fleas) - show full list
Common Name: [a water flea]
Organism Type: a water flea
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 27 021000     Daphniidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 021020     Ceriodaphnia cornuta
27 021021     Ceriodaphnia dubia
27 021022     Ceriodaphnia laticaudata
27 021023     Ceriodaphnia quadrangula
27 021024     Ceriodaphnia rotunda


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:37cc6eeb-d42b-4c8c-8bcb-d8aecd31f32a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:148376
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota