CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Branchiopoda (class)  »  Diplostraca (order)  »  Daphniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 021018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scapholeberis kingi    Sars, 1903
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Daphniidae (water fleas) - show full list
Common Name: [a water flea]
Organism Type: a water flea
Parent Codes: 27 021904     Scapholeberis spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ccb4a3a5-fba2-4262-91ca-684d36fa81c9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:593150
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Smirnov, N.N. Timms, B.V., 1983. A revision of the Australian Cladocera (Crustacea)., Records of the Australian Museum Supplement, Vol. 1: 1-132.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Smirnov, N.N. Timms, B.V., 1983. A revision of the Australian Cladocera (Crustacea)., Records of the Australian Museum Supplement, Vol. 1: 1-132.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota