CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Branchiopoda (class)  »  Diplostraca (order)  »  Daphniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 021016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Simocephalus vetulus gibbosus    (Sars, 1896)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Daphniidae (water fleas) - show full list
Common Name: [a water flea]
Organism Type: a water flea


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bde9d7a7-fa0d-4a0a-917d-cb2e0c094045    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species    Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Smirnov, N.N. Timms, B.V., 1983. A revision of the Australian Cladocera (Crustacea)., Records of the Australian Museum Supplement, Vol. 1: 1-132.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Smirnov, N.N. Timms, B.V., 1983. A revision of the Australian Cladocera (Crustacea)., Records of the Australian Museum Supplement, Vol. 1: 1-132.

Record details

Record entered on 27-Jun-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota