CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Molpadiida (order)  »  Gephyrothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 438901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gephyrothuria spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Gephyrothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Parent Codes: 25 438000     Gephyrothuriidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 438003     Gephyrothuria alcocki


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ecbec9e3-c461-4c19-9698-e7201c14937e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M., 1998. A review of the holothurian family Gephyrothuriidae. In: Mooi, R. Telford, M., Editors, Echinoderms: San Fancisco. Proceedings of the Ninth International Echinoderm Conference San Francisco/California/USA/5-9 August 1996.: 493-498.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota