CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Molpadiida (order)  »  Gephyrothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 438003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gephyrothuria alcocki    Koehler & Vaney, 1905
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Gephyrothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02687

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-035-143a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -37.80183° 150.36883°
Depth: 2500 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02688

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-035-143b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -37.80183° 150.36883°
Depth: 2500 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02689

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-080-122

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -30.10667° 153.5895°
Depth: 1200 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a holothurian
Parent Codes: 25 438901     Gephyrothuria spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:600a2f12-5e9d-467b-8245-e3ddc582736a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4493
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:124559
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M., 1998. A review of the holothurian family Gephyrothuriidae. In: Mooi, R. Telford, M., Editors, Echinoderms: San Fancisco. Proceedings of the Ninth International Echinoderm Conference San Francisco/California/USA/5-9 August 1996.: 493-498.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota