CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Molpadiida (order)  »  Caudinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 437016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hedingia glabra    (Théel, 1886)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Caudinidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Recent Synonyms: Hedingia albicans (mis-identification)
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been confused with Hedingia albicans in this region - any records of the latter species need to be checked to confirm their identity.
Parent Codes: 25 437903     Hedingia spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:817745
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davey, N. O'Loughlin, M., 2013. The caudinid sea cucumbers of New Zealand (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Molpadida: Caudinidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3613(4): 357-368.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davey, N. O'Loughlin, M., 2013. The caudinid sea cucumbers of New Zealand (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Molpadida: Caudinidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3613(4): 357-368.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota