CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Molpadiida (order)  »  Caudinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 437009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aphelodactyla suspecta    (Cherbonnier & FĂ©ral, 1981)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Caudinidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02686

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-006-059

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 20-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.6088° 114.981°
Depth: 370.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a holothurian
Parent Codes: 25 437902     Aphelodactyla spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota