CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Molpadiida (order)  »  Caudinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 437004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paracaudina australis    (Semper, 1868)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Caudinidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:Some recent records attributed to this species, eg Gowlett-Holmes (2008) A Field Guide to the Marine Invertebrates of South Australia, are actually of the related species Paracaudina bacillis. See O'Loughlin et al, 2011.


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 1689
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:241955    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Barmos, S. Vandenspiegel, D., 2011. The paracaudinid sea cucumbers of Australia and New Zealand (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Molpadida: Caudinidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 68: 37-65.

Record details

Record entered on 13-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 29-Jul-2015 13:31 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
25-NOV-2011: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
25-NOV-2011: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
29-JUL-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota