CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Molpadiida (order)  »  Molpadiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 436902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Molpadia spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Molpadiidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 436000     Molpadiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 436001     Molpadia andamanensis
25 436002     Molpadia dissimilis
25 436008     Molpadia magdae
25 436003     Molpadia scabra
25 436004     Molpadia violacea
99 250284     Molpadia n. sp. 1


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e6ae0892-0a14-42ed-b532-54d3fbf668d4    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Harding, C. Paulay, G., 2016. The sea cucumbers of Camden Sound in northwest Australia, including four new species (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 75: 7-52.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 6-Jul-2018 09:24 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
06-JUL-2018: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota