CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Apodida (order)  »  Myriotrochidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 433013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Myriotrochus giganteus    Clark, 1920
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Myriotrochidae (holohturians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:Originally described from the North Atlantic.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:124445    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-05
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Sep-2019 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota