CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Apodida (order)  »  Myriotrochidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 433008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Myriotrochus antarcticus    Smirnov & Bardsley, 1997
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Myriotrochidae (holohturians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2039
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:529158    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: O'Loughlin, P.M. Vandenspiegel, D., 2010. A revision of Antarctic and some Indo-Pacific apodid sea cucumbers (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Apodida)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 67: 61-95.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Vandenspiegel, D., 2010. A revision of Antarctic and some Indo-Pacific apodid sea cucumbers (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Apodida)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 67: 61-95.

Record details

Record entered on 23-Feb-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 10-Aug-2015 13:59 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
10-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota