CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Apodida (order)  »  Myriotrochidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 433000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Myriotrochidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Myriotrochidae (holohturians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 25 433901     Acanthotrochus spp.
25 433902     Achiridota spp.
25 433903     Myriotrochus spp.
25 433904     Prototrochus spp.
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:20b4559e-ab6b-40f6-9ab0-ae1d5f711e1b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: O'Loughlin, P.M. Vandenspiegel, D., 2007. New apodid species from southern Australia (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Apodida)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 64: 53-70.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota