CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Apodida (order)  »  Chiridotidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 432018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Taeniogyrus tantulus    O'Loughlin in O'Loughlin & Vandenspiegel, 2007
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Chiridotidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 432907     Taeniogyrus spp.
Organism Type: a holothurian

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:17432f64-f339-48d5-8633-de65e498e7e4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1626
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:529065
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: O'Loughlin, P.M. Vandenspiegel, D., 2007. New apodid species from southern Australia (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Apodida)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 64: 53-70.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Vandenspiegel, D., 2007. New apodid species from southern Australia (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Apodida)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 64: 53-70.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota