CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Apodida (order)  »  Synaptidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 431000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Synaptidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Synaptidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: sea cucumbers
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: holothurians
sea cucumbers
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Child Codes: 25 431901     Dactylapta spp.
25 431902     Euapta spp.
25 431910     Labidoplax spp.
25 431903     Leptosynapta spp.
25 431904     Opheodesoma spp.
25 431905     Polyplectana spp.
25 431906     Protankyra spp.
25 431907     Rynkatorpa spp.
25 431908     Synapta spp.
25 431909     Synaptula spp.


Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) Q4040100
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Smirnov, A.V., 2012. System of the class Holothuroidea., Palaeontological Journal, Vol. 46(8): 793-832.

Record details

Record entered on 13-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-Nov-2016 14:42 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
03-AUG-2000: add Cleveland number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
08-NOV-2016: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota