CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Elasipodida (order)  »  Psychropotidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 424003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Benthodytes sanguinolenta    Théel, 1882
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Psychropotidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 424901     Benthodytes spp.
Organism Type: a holothurian

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9f8bde46-6375-4042-b717-2a4a0f4140ab
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:241785
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02659

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-032-141a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -38.43783° 150.18133°
Depth: 3948 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02660

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-032-141b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -38.43783° 150.18133°
Depth: 3948 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02661

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-056-243

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -35.33567° 151.22583°
Depth: 2650 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02662

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-065-142a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -33.43117° 152.646°
Depth: 4200 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02663

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-065-142b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -33.43117° 152.646°
Depth: 4200 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: O'Loughlin, P.M., 1998. Elasipod holothurians from the continental slope of Australia. In: Mooi, R. Telford, M., Editors, Echinoderms: San Fancisco. Proceedings of the Ninth International Echinoderm Conference San Francisco/California/USA/5-9 August 1996.: 499-504.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota