CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Elasipodida (order)  »  Psychropotidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 424000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Psychropotidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Psychropotidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: sea cucumbers
Common Names List: holothurians
sea cucumbers
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Child Codes: 25 424901     Benthodytes spp.
25 424902     Psychropotes spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:274b6597-ac7b-4bad-bfe1-dc0b91c0993c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Smirnov, A.V., 2012. System of the class Holothuroidea., Palaeontological Journal, Vol. 46(8): 793-832.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota