CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Elasipodida (order)  »  Laetmogonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 422006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Benthogone abstrusa    (Sluiter, 1901)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Laetmogonidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04283

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-142-001

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 17:12
Position: -22.0151° 113.651°
Depth: 1084.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a holothurian


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:529445    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota