CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Elasipodida (order)  »  Deimatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 421001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Oneirophanta mutabilis mutabilis    Théel, 1879
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Deimatidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06702

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-016-102a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 31-October-2015 22:10
Position: -36.0685° 132.637°
Depth: 4601.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06703

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-016-102b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 31-October-2015 22:10
Position: -36.0685° 132.637°
Depth: 4601.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06704

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-016-102c

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 31-October-2015 22:10
Position: -36.0685° 132.637°
Depth: 4601.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Organism Type: a holothurian


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:124720    Name status: alternate representation    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M., 1998. Elasipod holothurians from the continental slope of Australia. In: Mooi, R. Telford, M., Editors, Echinoderms: San Fancisco. Proceedings of the Ninth International Echinoderm Conference San Francisco/California/USA/5-9 August 1996.: 499-504.

Record details

Record entered on 13-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 4-Jul-2019 07:40 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
15-NOV-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
04-JUL-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota